Workplace flu vaccinations

for a healthier workplace

Privacy Policy

Ausvax is bound by the National Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Ausvax is committed to complying with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy sets out how Ausvax manages the personal information it holds.

Purpose for Collecting Information

As a provider of vaccination services, Ausvax collects personal information regarding an individual to enable its employees to determine if it is safe and appropriate for those individuals to receive a vaccination.

Type of Information Collected

The type of personal information Ausvax may collect includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Health information

If an individual elects not to provide certain information that Ausvax requests, Ausvax may not be able to administer the relevant vaccination to that individual.

Use of Personal Information

Ausvax uses the personal information collected to enable it to deliver its vaccination services safely, appropriately and effectively.

Disclosure

In order to deliver its vaccination services safely, appropriately and effectively, Ausvax may disclose personal information collected to other individuals or entities, including but not limited to the following:

  • a sub-contractor
  • an Australian State or Local Government or the Australian Federal Government
  • where otherwise permitted or required by law

Where Ausvax contracts with a third party, Ausvax:

  • takes reasonable steps to protect the privacy of information, and
  • where possible requires such third parties to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Ausvax’s Privacy Policy.

Data Quality

Ausvax takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate and correct.

Personal information is generally provided to Ausvax by the vaccine recipient themself, or their parent / legal guardian.

If you believe that any personal information Ausvax holds regarding you is incorrect, please contact Ausvax to request the necessary changes.

Personal Information Storage and Security

Ausvax hold personal information in electronic and hard copy formats.

Ausvax takes reasonable steps to ensure the protection of personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, and loss, including but not limited to the following:

  • lockable filing cabinets
  • lockable storage areas and offices
  • passwords & firewalls
  • virus protection

Personal information is held for as long as is necessary to enable Ausvax to provide the required services, and as required by law. When it is no longer necessary for personal information to be held, it is securely destroyed.

Ausvax employees

It is a condition of employment that all Ausvax employees adhere to Ausvax’s Privacy Policy. The breach by an Ausvax employee of Ausvax’s Privacy Policy will result in disciplinary action, including dismissal where appropriate.

Access to Information

You can contact Ausvax to request a copy of your personal information held by Ausvax. You will be informed of any requirements Ausvax may have concerning your request at the time of your request.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of Ausvax’s Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles, you can do so by contacting Ausvax in the following ways:

Telephone: 0401 514 325
Email:  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Your complaint will be investigated and you will be advised of the outcome of that investigation.

Contact Us

You can contact Ausvax in relation to its Privacy Policy in the following ways:

Telephone: 1300 336 032
Email:  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Mail: Suite 122, 4/58 High St, Toowong 4066 QLD